December 2010 Blog Stats and Supporters

by Khaleef Crumbley on January 1, 2011

in Blogging

Post image for December 2010 Blog Stats and Supporters

photo by Keng Susumpow

I’ve noticed that a number of website owners will publish statistics about their site. I’ve always found these type of posts to be very interesting, and helpful as well.

I also want to thank those who have been very supportive of me. Therefore, I will list the top 5 commenters, and the top 10 referring websites along with my stats.

I have a plugin that keeps track of the top commenters for each month and posts the top 5 in the sidebar with a link back to their site (the link is “Do Follow“) . However, after the month is over, it resets the count.

So…

Here are the Top 5 Commenters for the Month of December:

  1. Everyday Tips (7)
  2. Lisa @ Cents To Save (6)
  3. Tim @ Faith and Finance (6)
  4. Buck @ Buck Inspire (5)
  5. Invest It Wisely (5)

Of course, I would like to thank everyone who took the time to leave a comment! Reading and responding to comments helps to make this a lot of fun for me.

Here are the traffic stats for December:

NovemberDecemberChange
Alexa Ranking54,25647,795-11.91%
Visits
6,4813,798-41.40%
Unique Visitors
5,4433,071-43.58%
Pageviews14,3338,116-43.38%
Bounce Rate53.16%55.424.25%
RSS Subscribers146102-30.14%
Twitter Followers62770011.64%
Referring Sites44.21%42.26-4.41%
Direct Traffic13.28%14.519.26%
Search Engines40.44%38.13-5.71%
Other2.07%5.11146.86%


Remember that surge in search engine traffic from my Black Friday/Cyber Monday page? Well, that huge drop that I expected in December happened as you can see above. :cry: ! These numbers are so horrible compared to last month, that I was tempted to not include them and just start off with my new goals! But I decided to post them as motivation.

I have a lot of work to do in the coming year!

Any suggestions?

Here are the Top 10 Referring Websites for the Month of December:

(note: I only include other blogs or forums, not sites like Reddit, Tip’d, or Stumble Upon):

  1. Not Made of Money
  2. Yakezie
  3. Everyday Tips and Thoughts
  4. Provident Plan
  5. Early Retirement Extreme
  6. Cents to Save
  7. Consumerism Commentary
  8. Buck Inspire
  9. Political Calculations
  10. Tight Fisted Miser

Be sure to visit each one of these sites for great personal finance information and stories!

Thanks for all of the support and links over the past month. I’d hate to see what my traffic stats would look like without all these (and other) sites linking to me!

Something else that doesn’t show up in the statistics is all of the support that I get on the various social networks. There are people who will Tweet, Digg, Stumble Upon, FB Like, Tip, Buzz, and Vote up on Reddit, just about every one of my articles! This year, I plan to implement something to show my appreciation to you as well!

Here are my most popular articles (in terms of pageviews) from December:

  1. Reasons why mozRank should be used in favor of PageRank.

  2. A video about Jay Shafer and Tumbleweed Tiny House Company. Yes, he really built an 89 square foot house to live in!

  3. A last minute guide about the 2010 Tax Return, and 5 Ways You Can Still Increase It. Just because it’s now 2011 doesn’t mean you can’t increase last year’s return!

  4. How a small town in New Jersey was able to collect over $1 million in 3 months using Red Light Cameras!

  5. A guide about Flexible Spending Account Deadlines, and how not to lose your money!

Well, there you have it. Those are my blog statistics and supporters for the month of December. I would be grateful for your suggestions on how to grow both!

Don’t forget to sign up for my RSS Feeds and email updates!

© 2011, Khaleef Crumbley. All rights reserved.

Related Posts:

Leave a Comment

Please note: Use of comments that are off-topic, personal attacks or contain profanity in the field below and/or any links, may be removed at my discretion. Also, by submitting a comment here you grant this site a perpetual license to reproduce your words and name/web site in attribution.

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

1 Briana Ford

Those are the pros and cons of having spurts of traffic: the crash. But great stats nonetheless! Congratulations!

Reply

2 Forest

Hey Khaleef, have loved the blog throughout the year and like seeing the stats here.

I have no dounbts 2011 stats will blow these out of the water.

Reply

3 Craig Ford

Khaleef,
Just keep on plugging away. Stats go up then they come down. The good news is that they will go back up.

Reply

4 Kay Lynn @ Bucksome Boomer

You had fantastic stats last month so it would be hard to replicate again. You’ve done great with your Alexa ranking. Mine is slowly going down again after a couple of stagnant months.

Reply

5 Khaleef Crumbley

Thanks Kay Lynn!

We have to get your Alexa ranking dropping faster! ;-) But at least you have a strong PR, which is much more important!

Reply

6 Everyday Tips

I remember last month you stating that your traffic would be skewed for December, so at least you anticipated it and were not surprised. One good thing is your Alexa kept improving.

I have really enjoyed your blog this year Khaleef, and I think the next year will be even more fun! I try to promote whenever I visit, although sometimes I forget, so just send me a tweet and I will take care of it!

Happy New Year.

Reply

7 Khaleef Crumbley

Yeah, I wasn’t really surprised. Plus I slacked off in December and only had 20 posts, compared to 32 in November.

I’m glad that you enjoyed my writing – since I enjoy yours so much! Thank you so much for all of your comments, links, and support!

Reply

8 Tim @ Faith and Finance

Good highlights – and I like the chart! Is that a plugin?

Congrats on the great drop in Alexa ranking – keep it up!

Reply

9 Khaleef Crumbley

Thanks, Tim! Alexa is probably the only highlight from these stats.

Yes, that is a plugin called, “WP-Table Reloaded”. It won’t perform calculations, but it will allow a reader to sort.

Reply

10 Debt Free Divas

You are right, that was interesting. Great stats! Looking forward to more updates in the new year.

Reply

11 Khaleef Crumbley

I think that blog stats are interesting, but seeing my failure is probably not too impressive!

I’m going to publish another post soon giving my stats for 2010! Since that was my first year, there is nothing to compare it too! ;-)

Reply

{ 4 trackbacks }

Previous post:

Next post: